New Mountain Finance Q3 2026 Earnings: Lower Investment Income Pressures EPS
New Mountain Finance reported a 25.0% year-over-year decline in Q3 2026 total investment income to $60.4 million, driven by lower cash interest and portfolio runoff exceeding originations. Net investment income fell 30.4% to $23.7 million, while diluted EPS dropped to $0.04. Although adjusted net investment income of $0.26 per share covered the $0.25 quarterly distribution, NAV per share declined to $10.67. Key risks include a narrow distribution cushion, rising statutory debt-to-equity, and ongoing reinvestment challenges as management seeks to redeploy proceeds into first-lien assets.
New Mountain Finance (NASDAQ: NMFC) reported Q3 2026 total investment income of $60.4 million, down 25.0% from $80.5 million a year earlier, while diluted EPS fell to $0.04 from $0.11. Adjusted net investment income was $24.1 million, or $0.26 per share, covering the $0.25 quarterly distribution, but NAV declined to $10.67 per share from $10.89 at June 30.
Core Earnings Data
Lower cash interest and dividend income reduced NMFC’s total investment income. Interest income excluding payment-in-kind, or PIK, income from non-controlled and non-affiliated investments fell to $35.3 million from $49.8 million, while dividend income from controlled investments declined to $8.7 million from $11.8 million.
Lower financing, management, and incentive-fee expenses provided a partial offset. Net expenses decreased 21.0%, but net investment income still fell 30.4% to $23.7 million.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total investment income | $60.4 million | $80.5 million | -25.0% |
| Net expenses | $36.7 million | $46.5 million | -21.0% |
| Net investment income | $23.7 million | $34.0 million | -30.4% |
| Net realized and unrealized losses | $(20.0) million | $(21.7) million | Loss narrowed 8.1% |
| Increase in net assets from operations attributable to NMFC | $3.5 million | $12.2 million | -71.5% |
| Net investment income per share | $0.25 | $0.32 | -21.9% |
| Adjusted net investment income per share | $0.26 | $0.32 | -18.8% |
| Diluted EPS | $0.04 | $0.11 | -63.6% |
Adjusted net investment income excluded accelerated deferred financing costs and a related incentive-fee adjustment. GAAP net investment income of $0.25 per share matched the quarterly distribution, while adjusted net investment income exceeded it by $0.01 per share.
Portfolio and Credit Performance
The investment portfolio had a fair value of $2.27 billion at September 30, down about 1.3% from $2.30 billion at June 30. NMFC originated $10.3 million of investments during the quarter, compared with $35.8 million of repayments and $8.1 million of sales, indicating that portfolio runoff exceeded new funding activity.
First-lien investments represented 63.2% of portfolio fair value. Senior loan funds and NMNLC accounted for another 16.7%, while preferred and common equity represented a combined 12.6%. The portfolio’s weighted average yield to maturity at cost was approximately 12.0%.
Credit ratings remained concentrated in the highest internal category: 86.1% of portfolio fair value was rated Green, 11.7% Yellow, 2.1% Orange, and 0.1% Red. However, 24 portfolio companies were outside the Green category, including six rated Orange and one rated Red.
Business services was the largest reported industry group at 25.7%, followed by software at 19.9% and healthcare at 19.3%. These industry percentages exclude certain joint ventures, structured finance obligations, and NMNLC.
Portfolio Runoff and Lower Cash Interest Outweigh Expense Relief
Total investment income decreased by approximately $20.1 million year over year, while net expenses declined by about $9.7 million. The resulting $10.3 million reduction in net investment income shows that lower financing and fee costs were not sufficient to offset weaker portfolio income.
Portfolio activity also points to a continuing reinvestment challenge. Repayments and sales totaled $43.9 million during the quarter, substantially above $10.3 million of originations. Until proceeds are redeployed, a smaller income-producing portfolio can constrain net investment income even if financing costs continue to fall.
NAV, Leverage, and Liquidity
NAV was $1.01 billion, or $10.67 per share, at quarter-end. NAV per share declined approximately 2.0% from $10.89 at June 30, while the quarter included $20.0 million of net realized and unrealized losses.
NMFC had $41.9 million of cash and cash equivalents and $1.20 billion of statutory debt outstanding, excluding $120.0 million of SBA-guaranteed debentures. Statutory debt to equity increased to 1.19 times from 1.16 times at June 30; net of available cash, it rose to 1.15 times from 1.11 times.
Available financing capacity was $815.4 million at September 30. After quarter-end, NMFC funded a $150.0 million private placement of unsecured notes and reduced the Holdings Credit Facility commitment from $450.0 million to $350.0 million. Its SBIC I subsidiary subsequently repaid all outstanding debentures and received approval to surrender its SBIC license.
Management’s View
CEO John Kline said NMFC was seeing positive underlying performance in many equity and PIK-yielding positions while remaining focused on monetizations. Management’s stated objective is to reinvest proceeds into first-lien, cash-paying assets to improve diversification and income quality.
Chairman Steven Klinsky said the company covered its dividend during the quarter and believes its prospects could improve into 2027. The company declared a Q4 2026 distribution of $0.25 per share, payable December 31 to shareholders of record on December 17.
NMFC also extended its $150 million stock repurchase program through December 31, 2027. Approximately $79.5 million remained available under the authorization; the extension itself does not indicate how much the company will ultimately repurchase.
Recent Insider Transactions
The 10 most recent transactions in the supplied insider record consisted of nine purchases with reported values totaling approximately $13.64 million and one sale valued at approximately $0.61 million. Steven Klinsky accounted for five indirect purchases with a combined reported value of about $13.03 million.
| Date | Insider | Action | Price per Share | Ownership | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun. 15, 2026 | John P. Malfettone | Sale | $7.89 | Direct | $611,684 |
| Mar. 17, 2026 | Adam Weinstein | Purchase | $7.61 | Direct | $98,156 |
| Mar. 11, 2026 | Steven B. Klinsky | Purchase | $8.05 | Indirect | $4,025,000 |
| Mar. 5, 2026 | Steven B. Klinsky | Purchase | $8.10 | Indirect | $1,926,771 |
| Mar. 4, 2026 | Steven B. Klinsky | Purchase | $7.94–$8.17 | Indirect | $3,516,053 |
| Mar. 3, 2026 | David Ogens | Purchase | $7.86–$7.87 | Direct | $98,351 |
| Mar. 2, 2026 | Steven B. Klinsky | Purchase | $7.69–$7.79 | Indirect | $2,515,258 |
| Mar. 2, 2026 | Adam Weinstein | Purchase | $7.73–$7.76 | Direct | $323,701 |
| Feb. 27, 2026 | Laura C. Holson Boswerger | Purchase | $7.74 | Direct | $96,750 |
| Sep. 16, 2025 | Steven B. Klinsky | Purchase | $9.78 | Indirect | $1,043,577 |
The dataset’s separate six-month summary reported no purchase or sale transactions and total insider holdings of 14.63 million shares, suggesting that its cutoff or update timing differs from the detailed transaction list.
Risks Investors Should Watch
- Further investment-income pressure: Total investment income fell faster than expenses, and repayments and sales exceeded new originations. Continued portfolio contraction could further reduce net investment income.
- Limited distribution cushion: Adjusted net investment income exceeded the $0.25 distribution by only $0.01 per share, while GAAP net investment income merely matched it.
- NAV and credit deterioration: NAV per share declined during the quarter, and 13.9% of portfolio fair value was rated below Green. Additional markdowns or realized losses could weigh on NAV and earnings.
- Higher leverage ratios: Statutory debt to equity increased sequentially despite the smaller investment portfolio, reducing balance-sheet flexibility if portfolio performance weakens.
- Income-quality execution: Management plans to monetize equity and PIK-yielding positions and redeploy the proceeds into first-lien, cash-paying assets. The timing and pricing of those transactions will affect future income and portfolio risk.
Summary
NMFC’s Q3 2026 results reflected a smaller portfolio and lower cash interest income, which outweighed reduced financing and fee expenses. Adjusted net investment income covered the quarterly distribution, but the cushion was narrow, EPS declined, and NAV per share moved lower. The main issues to monitor are the pace of reinvestment into cash-paying first-lien assets, portfolio credit quality, leverage, and whether management can stabilize investment income while preserving distribution coverage.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles








Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.